Cowden Pound Pastures

Butterflies Identified As Present - 1998 Onwards...

By Terry Mullender with acknowledgements to Brian Bullen

Aglais urticae Small Tortoiseshell View Trend Data
Anthocharis cardamines Orange Tip View Trend Data
Aphantopus hyperantus Ringlet View Trend Data
Celastrina argiolus Holly Blue View Trend Data
Coenonympha pamphilus Small Heath View Trend Data
Colias crocea (2000) Clouded Yellow View Trend Data
Erynnis tages Dingy Skipper View Trend Data
Gonepteryx rhamniGonepteryx rhamni... The Brimstone Brimstone View Trend Data
Inachis ioInachis io... The Peacock Peacock View Trend Data
Limenitis camillaLimenitis camilla... The White Admiral White Admiral View Trend Data
Lycaena phlaeasLycaena phlaeas... The Small Copper Small Copper View Trend Data
Maniola jurtina Meadow Brown View Trend Data
Melanargia galathia Marbled White View Trend Data
Ochlodes venataOchlodes venata... The Large Skipper Large Skipper View Trend Data
Pararge aegeriaPararge aegeria... The Speckled Wood Speckled Wood View Trend Data
Pieris brassicae Large White View Trend Data
Pieris napiPieris napi... The Green Veined White Green Veined White View Trend Data
Pieris rapae Small White View Trend Data
Polygonia c albumPolygonia c album... The Comma Comma View Trend Data
Polyommatus icarus Common Blue View Trend Data
Pyrgus malvae Grizzled Skipper View Trend Data
Pyronia tithonusPyronia tithonus... The Gatekeeper Gatekeeper View Trend Data
Quercusia quercus Purple Hairstreak
Thymelicus sylvestris Small Skipper View Trend Data
Vanessa atalantaVanessa atalanta... The Red Admiral Red Admiral View Trend Data
Vanessa carduiVanessa cardui... The Painted Lady Painted Lady View Trend Data
Go to Top of Page

Moths Identified As Present - 2003 Onwards...

By Ian Furguson with additions by Terry Mullender

Note: Recordings entered as new for 2005 may pertain to fields directly abutting the current reserve, in areas which were to have formed the extension. This, sadly, did not come to fruition and some species listed may possibly not be found within the existing confines of Cowden Pound Pastures as it's present boundaries stand.

Abrostola triplasia Spectacle
Acronicta psi/tridens Dark Grey Dagger
Agapeta hamana
Agapeta zoegana
Agriphila tristella
Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart
Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing
Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches
Aphomia sociella Bee Moth
Apotomis turbidana
Archips podana Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
Argyresthia brockeella
Argyresthia goedartella
Autographa gammaAutographa gamma... The Silver Y Silver Y
Biston betularia Peppered Moth
Cabera pusaria Common White Wave
Campaea margaritata Light Emerald
Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell
Caradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow
Carcina quercana
Catocala nuptaCatocala nupta... The Red Underwing (2006) Red Underwing
Cerapteryx graminis Antler
Chloroclystis rectangula Green Pug
Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet
Chrysoteuchia culmella Garden Grass-veneer
Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar
Craniophora ligustri Coronet
Croesia forsskaleana
Cyclophora punctaria Maiden‘s Blush
Deilephila elpenorDeilephila elpenor... The Elephant Hawk-moth (inset larva) Elephant Hawk-moth
Drepana binaria Oak Hook-tip
Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip
Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix
Eilema complana Scarce Footman
Eilema griseola Dingy Footman
Eilema lurideola Common Footman
Eligmodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent
Endotricha flammealis
Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn
Epiblema uddmanniana Bramble Shoot Moth
Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet
Eurhodope advenella
Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug
Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail
Euproctis similis Yellow-tail
Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie
Euthrix potatoria Drinker Moth
Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble
Evergestis pallidata
Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches
Herminea tarsipennalis Fan-foot
Hoplodrina blanda Rustic
Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave
Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer
Hyloicus pinastri Pine Hawk-moth
Hypena proboscidalis Snout
Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle
Idaea aversata Riband Wave
Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave
Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot
Ipimorpha subtusa Olive
Larentia clavaria Mallow
Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar
Lithacodia pygarga Marbled White Spot
Lomaspilis maginata Clouded Border
Macroglossum stellatarumMacroglossum stellatarum... The Hummingbird Hawk-moth (2006) Hummingbird Hawk-moth
Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic
Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman
Micropterix calthella (2005)
Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot
Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing
Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow U/wing
Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow U/wing
Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer
Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent
Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring
Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder
Olethreutes lacunana
Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth
Pandemis corylana Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix
Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty
Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger
Phycita roborella
Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl
Rivula sericealis Straw Dot
Scoparia basistrigalis
Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet
Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet
Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing
Tyria jacobaeae (2005)
Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character
Xestia sexstrigata SIX-Striped Rustic
Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot
Zygaena filipendulaeZygaena filipendulae... The Six-spot Burnet (2005) Six-spot Burnet
Go to Top of Page

Micro-moths, Leaf Miners And Their Allies
Identified As Present - 2004 Onwards...

During (23rd October) Field Meeting Of The Kent Lepidopterist Group.

Determinations By John Langmaid And David Agassiz,
Also Present: Keith Palmer, Neil Howard and Ian Ferguson

Bohemannia pulverosella Parthenogentic
Callisto denticulella On Apple
Caloptilia falconipennella On Alder
Coleophora albitarsella On Ground Ivy
Coleophora gryphipennella
Coleophora lusciniaepennella On Salix cinerea
Coleophora serratella On Alder
Deltaornix torquillella On Blackthorn
Ectoedemia agrimoniae Pupa present for positive identification
Ectoedemia atricollis On Apple
Ectoedemia herringi On Oak
Ectoedemia minimella On Birch
Ectoedemia occultella On Birch
Ectoedemia subbimaculella On Oak
Emmetia marginea On Bramble
Gypsonoma dealbana On Sallow
Lyonetia clerkella Apple Leaf Miner On Blackthorn
Paronix anglicella On Hawthorn
Paronix betulae On Birch
Paronix devoniella On Hazel
Paronix finitimella On Blackthorn
Phyllonorycter acerifoliella On Maple
Phyllonoructer anderidae On Birch. A "local" species.
Phyllonorycter cerasicolella On Cherry
Phyllonorycter coryli On Hazel
Phyllonorycter corylifoliella On Apple and Hawthorn
Phyllonorycter froelichiella On Alder
Phyllonorycter lautella On Oak
Phyllonorycter maestingella On Beech
Phyllonorycter nicellii On Hazel
Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae On Hawthorn
Phyllonorycter stettinensis On Alder
Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella On Birch
Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl On Nettle (larva)
Stigmella aceris On Maple
Stigmella anomalella Rose Leaf Miner
Stigmella aurella On Bramble
Stigmella basiguttella On Oak
Stigmella continuella On Birch
Stigmella glutinosae Provisional identification only
Stigmella incognitella
Stigmella luteella On Birch
Stigmella microtheriella On Hazel
Stigmella oxyacanthella On Apple
Stigmella perpygmaeella On Hawthorn
Stigmella plagicolella On Blackthorn
Stigmella reigella On Hawthorn
Stigmella ruficapitella On Oak (egg on upper-side of leaf)
Stigmella sakhhalinella On Birch
Stigmella salicis On Sallow
Stigmella tityrella On Beech
Swammerdamia ceasiella
Tischeria ekebladella On Oak
Udea ferrugalis